2020 40 Under 40 Awards

The Association for Commuter Transportation (ACT) celebrated the announcement of the 2020 40 Under 40 recipients at the annual TDM Forum, which took place virtually.  Celebrating the accomplishments of a tremendous group of Transportation Demand Management (TDM) professionals and industry leaders at its annual Forum, the awardees represent a diverse cross-section of the industry, including private sector employers, city and state governments, service providers, consultants, and nonprofits committed to solving the transportation and mobility challenges facing their communities and organizations.

 

“During a year that has introduced unprecedented challenges to the industry, it’s a pleasure to look to the future of TDM with this impressive group of leaders addressing transportation and mobility.  The work they do makes a very real difference in the quality of life for commuters, and their creative solutions are improving the sustainability of their communities,” said ACT Executive Director David Straus.
 

Watch the Full (Virtual) Ceremony!


2020 ACT 40 Under 40 Recipients

Elizabeth Bastian, WSDOT

Tim Beckwith, AECOM/Commuter Services of Pennsylvania

Aaron Berdanier, TransLoc

Roy Bick, Moovit

Joan Crockett Lyons, Boulder Transportation Connections

Chris Cukar, Tesla

Kimiya Darrell, WSP

Kelly Fetterman, Agile Mile

Katie Gable, Livable Buckhead

Aaron Gaul, UrbanTrans North America

Lyndsay Gavin, Center for Advanced Hindsight

Kathryn Hagerman Medina, RideAmigos

Alex Heliotis, WeDriveU

Nichole Hollis, AECOM/Georgia Commute Options

Sarah Hollis, Netflix

Joshua Ignagni, Dropbox, Inc.

Sara Irick, PE, PMP, Grant Integrative Facilities Management

Josh Jacobson, Commutifi

Mallory Jenkins, San Luis Obispo Council of Governments (SLOCOG)

Matthew Jones, Foursquare ITP

Marie-France Laurin, Netlift

Bobby Lauterjung, Beeline Mobility

Chris Lechner, UCLA Transportation

Katie O’Sullivan, AICP, ICF

Dayna Paszkiet, Commute with Enterprise

Sara Pennington, Rideshare Thomas Jefferson Planning Commission

Shayna Pollock, Central Atlanta Progress

Joshua Regan, 128 Business Council

Heather Salem, TDM-CP, Genentech

Esteban Sanchez, Commutifi

Eva Sanchez, SANDAG

Tiffany Seeney, Facebook

Jaspreet Singh, Hallcon

Jekeima Taylor, RideFinders

Rediet Tesfaye, Stanford Medicine

Mary Thomasmeyer, Commute.org

Puja Thomas-Patel, Steer/GoSaMo TMO

Lauren Travis, AECOM

Melanie Truhn, Nelson/Nygaard

David Zyck, WeDriveU