2021 40 Under 40 Awards

The Association for Commuter Transportation (ACT) celebrated the announcement of its 2021 40 Under 40 Award recipients during a ceremony, sponsored by Hallcon, at the Virtual TDM Forum. Celebrating the accomplishments of a tremendous group of Transportation Demand Management (TDM) professionals and industry leaders, the awardees represent a diverse cross-section of professionals working to improve transportation options for commuters. Awardees include individuals working for private sector employers, city and state governments, service providers, consultants, and nonprofits committed to solving the transportation and mobility challenges facing their communities and organizations.

 

“Our industry continues to evolve and adapt from the impacts of the pandemic and increasing calls for a more equitable and accessible transportation system. These individuals have responded with creative and effective solutions that will have a lasting impact at their work sites and within their communities,” said ACT Executive Director David Straus. “It is an honor to recognize this group as upcoming leaders in TDM.”

 

“I am thrilled to recognize this year’s exceptional winners of the 40 Under 40 Awards, who represent the rising leaders of our industry,” said ACT President Connie McGee. “The work they do has a very real impact it is a huge accomplishment given the challenges we have faced over the last year and a half. Congratulations to the recipients!”

 

Watch the Full Ceremony!

2021 ACT 40 Under 40 Recipients

Marissa Basile, WeDriveU, Inc.

Kendle Bjelland, Commute Seattle

Brenda Bustillos, PhD, PE, TXDOT

Erin Cawley-Morse, C+C

Modou Cham, ICF Consulting

Katelyn Costa, Solano Transportation Authority

Anton Cox, Movability

Michael Cunningham, TripShot

Naeem Farooqi, Wood Plc  

Bobby Frost, Flash  

Luis Garcia, Propark Mobility

Charlie Grab, Harvard University

Jacob Greig, Liftango, Inc.

Stacy Grolimund, Central Atlanta Progress

Yuli Hoyos Gurrola, Meta

Laura Henry, Miami Valley Regional Planning Commission

Carolyn Hernandez, Google

Olivia Holden, TDM-CP, Commute Seattle

Phil Jones, Lime

Kaite Justice, Valley Regional Transit

Matthew Kearney, PE, French & Parrello Associates

Andy Keeton, TDM-CP, Commutifi

Lisa Lin, Rice University

Terry Mac, Hallcon

Katie Marticke, UrbanTrans

Kyle McPherson, Intercity Transit

Tyler Means, TransLoc

Paul Merkey, Northwestern University

Ashley Moses, Wells + Associates

Alaa Mukahhal, City of Boston

Nilsa Sanfilippo, Hallcon

Sarah Saylor, Commute with Enterprise

Claudine A. Schneider, TDM Specialists, Inc.

Thomas Stokell, Love to Ride

Charles T. Tennyson, Princeton University

Lispeth Tibbits-Nutt, 128 Business Council

Kendall Klosky Tiffany, TDM-CP, Transit Services of Frederick County

Tiffany Updike, TDM-CP, AECOM/Club Ride Commuter Services

Sophie Wolfram, Stanford University

Coby Zeifman, Hines@Facebook